Politique de confidentialité

PRIVACY POLICY
 
1.CORKSRIBAS, S.A. Commitment.
The protection of privacy and personal data is a fundamental commitment of CORKSRIBAS, S.A. to the customers ("Customers") of its products and services.
CORKSRIBAS, S.A. advises you to read this Privacy Policy and its updates.

2.Responsible for data processing and in charge of data protection.
The entity responsible for collecting and processing your personal data will be CORKSRIBAS, S.A., who provides you with the service or provides the product and, in this context, decides what data is collected, its means of treatment and purposes for which the data is used.
CORKSRIBAS, S.A. also has a Data Protection Officer (DPO), which (i) monitors the compliance of the data processing with the applicable standards, (ii) is a point of contact with the Customer (iii) cooperates with the supervisory authority, (iv) provides information and advises the controller or subcontractor of their obligations in the area of privacy and protection of data.

3. Personal data, holders of personal data and categories of personal data.
What is personal data?

Personal Data is any information of any nature and in any medium related to an identified or identifiable natural person. Any person who can be identified directly or indirectly, for example by name, identification number, location data, electronic identifier or other elements that allow identification of that individual, is identified as identifiable.
Who are the owners of personal data?
The Customer, a natural person, to whom the data relates and who has used the services or products of CORKSRIBAS, S.A. For example, someone with whom CORKSRIBAS, S.A. has signed a contract to supply a good or to provide a service. It is a potential Client those who are the target of advertising campaigns or promotional offers of CORKSRIBAS, S.A., as well as those who request information about the products and services marketed by CORKSRIBAS, S.A.
In this regard, CORKSRIBAS, S.A. informs that also protects personal data and respects the rights of Customers.
What categories of personal data do we treat?
Identification Data.
Examples:
Personal Identification and contacts: Name; e-mail; address; telephone.
Profile: Clients or potential clients can be identifies based on their usage profile of CORKSRIBAS, S.A. products (examples: architect, designer, installer, builder, end user, etc.)

4. Basis, Purposes and Duration of the Treatment of Personal Data.
On what grounds can CORKSRIBAS, S.A. treat your personal data?

Consent: when you have provided your express consent - in writing, orally or through the validation of an option - and prior and if such consent is free, informed, specific and unambiguous. Examples are your consent for sending direct marketing messages, setting profiles, recording calls; or
Contract execution and pre-contractual procedures: when the processing of personal data is necessary for the execution, execution and management of the contract signed with CORKSRIBAS, S.A. for example for requests for information, preparation of a proposal for products or services, provision of services, contact management / complaints, billing / collection / payments; or
Compliance with legal obligation: when the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation which CORKSRIBAS, S.A. is subject to, such as the communication of data to police, judicial, fiscal or regulatory entities; or
Legitimate interest: when the processing of personal data corresponds to a legitimate interest of CORKSRIBAS, S.A. (or third parties, such as improvement of quality of service, detection of fraud or when the reasons for their use should prevail over their rights of data holders).
For what purposes and for how long does CORKSRIBAS, S.A.) treat your personal data?
Your personal data is processed by CORKSRIBAS, S.A. only for the period of time necessary to achieve the defined purpose or, depending on what is applicable, until you exercise your right of opposition, right to be forgotten or withdraw consent. CORKSRIBAS, S.A. will eliminate or anonymize the data once the respective period of conservation has expired, provided that they are not to be kept for a purpose other than that which may last relevant.
Type of Usage
Marketing or Sales: Marketing or selling products and services; Usage profile analyses; Develop and Adapt new products and services.
Client Management and Service Provider: Contact, Information or Request´s management; Claims management; Billing and payments management; Communications within the contractual relationship.
Accounting, Tax and Administrative Management: Accounting, billing; Management of commissions; Tax information, including sending information to the tax authority.
Litigation Management: Judicial and extrajudicial collection; Management of other conflicts.
Physical security control: Video surveillance of premises.
What are the timings for processing and keeping personal data?
CORKSRIBAS, S.A. treats and preserves your personal data according to the purposes for which they are processed. There are cases in which the law requires the processing and storage of data for a minimum period of time, namely for 10 years, the data necessary for informing the Tax Authorities for accounting or tax purposes or the data relating to commercial bookkeeping, as well as for 7 years for the purpose of fighting against money laundering and terrorist financing.
But, where there is no specific legal obligation, then the data will be processed only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes that led to their collection and preservation and always in accordance with the law, guidelines and decisions of the CNPD (Portuguese Data Protection Committee). Like this:
CORKRIBAS, S.A. will treat and maintain your personal data for the period in which you have a contractual relationship with you.
Regarding the video surveillance of its installations, CORKSRIBAS, S.A. will only keep the recordings of images and their personal data for a maximum period of 30 days.
CORKSRIBAS, S.A. may maintain other personal data for periods longer than the duration of the contractual relationship, whether based on its consent, or to ensure rights or duties related to the contract, or because it has legitimate interests that justify it, but a period strictly necessary for the fulfillment of the respective purposes and in accordance with the guidelines and decisions of the CNPD (Portuguese Data Protection Committee).
 
5. Form and timing of the collection of personal data.
When and how do we collect your personal data?

We collect personal data with your consent or when you purchase products or services from CORKSRIBAS S.A.
The collection can be done orally, in writing or through the websites of the brands belonging to CORKSRIBAS, S.A.

6. Rights of the holder of personal data.
What are your rights?
Right of Access -
 right to obtain confirmation on which of your personal data is collected and how it treated and information about that data is for example, what are the purposes of the treatment, what are the conservation periods, among others.
Right to see / hear or obtain a copy, for example of invoices, written agreements or calls in which who had intervened and are recorded.
Right of Rectification - right to request rectification of your personal data that is inaccurate or request to complete any missing personal data, such as the address, NIF, email, telephone contacts, or others.
Right to erase the data or "right to be forgotten" - right to erase your personal data, provided that there are no valid grounds for its conservation, such as the cases in which CORKSRIBAS, S.A. has to keep the data to fulfill a legal obligation or because a legal process is in progress.
Right to Portability - right to receive the data you have provided us in a digital format of current use and automatic reading or to request the direct transmission (only if technically possible) of your data to another entity that becomes the new responsible for your personal data.
Right to Withdraw Consent or Right of Opposition - right to object or withdraw consent at any time to data processing, for example in the case of data processing for marketing purposes, provided that no legitimate interests exist which prevail over your interests, rights and freedoms, such as a judicial process.
Right of Limitation - right to request the limitation of the treatment of your personal data, in the form of: (i) suspension of treatment or (ii) limiting the scope of treatment to certain categories of data or purposes of treatment.
Profile and Automated Decisions – CORKSRIBAS, S.A. can draw the profile of customers based, for example, on their preferences or personal interests, namely to provide services, increase the quality and experience of products and services or adjust direct marketing communications, provided that such treatment is necessary to create or execute the agreement between the holder and CORKSRIBAAS, S.A.  or based on the consent of the holder.
Where the processing of personal data, including processing for profiling, is exclusively automatic (without human intervention) and can have effects on your legal area or significantly affect you, you shall have the right not to be subject to any decision based on that automatic treatment, except for the exceptions provided by law and shall have the right to have CORKSRIBAS, S.A. adopting adequate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, including the right to have human intervention in CORKSRIBAS, S.A. decision making, by the right to express your point of view or to contest the decision taken on the basis of the automatic processing of personal data.
Right to complain - right to complain to the supervisory authority, CNPD, in addition to the company or the DPO.
How can you exercise your rights?
The exercise of rights is free of charge, except in the case of a manifestly unfounded or excessive request, in which case a reasonable fee may be charged against costs.
The information shall be provided in writing but may be given orally if requested. In this case, CORKSRIBAS, S.A. must verify its identity by means other than oral.
The response to requests should be provided within a maximum of 30 days, unless it is a particularly complex request.
To exercise your rights please contact:
Data Protection Officer
CORKSRIBAS, S.A.
Rua Quinta do Valado, 390 (p.o. Box 22)
4536-907 S. Paio de Oleiros, Portugal

7. Transmission of Personal Data.
Under what circumstances is your personal data communicated to other entities, subcontractors or third parties?

Your personal data may be sent to subcontractors that will manage it in the name and on behalf of CORKSRIBAS, S.A.
In this case, CORKSRIBAS, S.A. will take the necessary contractual measures to ensure that the subcontractors respect and protect the personal data of the Customer.
The data may also be transmitted to third parties - entities other than CORKSRIBAS, S.A. or subcontractors - when the holder has consented it or to entities to whom under the law the data must be communicated, such as the tax authority.
In what circumstances does CORKSRIBAS, S.A. transfer your data to a third country?
CORKSRIBAS, S.A., may have to transfer its personal data to a third country outside the European Union and not included in the list of countries that the EU has already considered to meet adequate levels of protection of personal data. In such cases, we will ensure that data transfers are carried out in strict compliance with applicable legal standards.